Privacy Policy

Effective as of October 19, 2009

  1. 1. AGREEMENT AND PARTIES

    The Mathematical Sciences Research Institute (“MSRI,” “us,” or “we”) respects the privacy and personal information of the members of the MSRI community. This privacy policy applies to information we receive when you use MSRI’s http://www.mathcircles.org website, or any products or services made available at that website (collectively, the “Math Circle Services” or “Services”). This privacy policy (“privacy policy” or “policy”) is an agreement between MSRI and you, as the user of the Math Circle Services (“you”). This agreement tells you when this policy is effective, how we may change this policy, what information we collect from you, how we might use that information, how you can review or change the personal information you provided to us, and the steps we take to ensure that your personal information is protected. We share your personal information only with your consent or as described in this policy.

    Please read this Privacy Policy to learn more about how MSRI treats information that is protected by privacy laws. We follow principles that are supported by the Federal Trade Commission's Fair Information Practices Principles, currently available at http://www.ftc.gov/reports/privacy3/fairinfo.htm and, for Canadian users, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and applicable provincial privacy legislation. If you have comments, suggestions, questions, or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the email and/or address provided at the end of this policy.

  2. 2. AGREEMENT TO TERMS OF PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF SERVICE

    All of the Math Circle Services you wish to use are voluntary. You are not required to provide any personal information to us unless you choose to access features of these Services that require such information. If you do not agree with the terms of this policy or the Terms of Use for the Math Circle Services, then you should immediately exit this website and discontinue using the site or any component of these Services. If you do not agree with the terms of our privacy policy and Terms of Use, please do not provide us with personal information, and discontinue use of these Services. The MathCircles.org Terms of Use are expressly incorporated into this policy by reference and made a part of this policy. By using the Math Circle Services, you signify that you agree to the terms of this privacy policy as well as to the Terms of Use.

  3. 3. EFFECTIVE DATE OF AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

    This privacy policy is effective as of October 19, 2009, and will remain in effect except with respect to any of its provisions that are changed in the future, in which case the changes will become effective thirty (30) days after they are posted to the MathCircles.org website or we otherwise notify you of the changes. Use of information we collect is subject to the policy in effect at the time such information was collected. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and you should check this privacy policy periodically. Your continued use of the Services after we post any such modifications will constitute your acknowledgment of the modified policy and your agreement to abide and be bound by the modified policy. We will also revise the “last updated” date found at the beginning of this privacy policy when we post changes to it.

  4. 4. POLICY APPLICABLE TO ONLINE ACTIVITIES ONLY

    The privacy policy does not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the internet, and therefore beyond MSRI’s control, and is not to be applied in any manner contrary to applicable law or governmental regulation. This privacy policy only applies to information collected through the Math Circle Services and otherwise as described in this policy. This privacy policy does not cover personal information collected by or through a math circle you attend in person – for example, at your school.

  5. 5. PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

  6. 6. PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE ABOUT OTHERS

    If you choose to upload a math problem to the Math Circle Services that you did not create yourself, you will have the option of crediting the author of the problem. You should never provide information in this field that would allow the author to be contacted by any third party (e.g., their email address or their personal website). If personal information about you has been posted to the Math Circle Services by a third-party, and you would like that information removed, please contact MSRI at privacy@mathcircles.org identifying the material you would like removed, and its location (e.g., a URL) within the Services.

  7. 7. GENERAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

  8. 8. USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION.

  9. 9. PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

  10. 10. USE BY CHILDREN UNDER 13

  11. 11. LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES

    For your convenience and to improve the usage of the Math Circle Services we may insert links to third party websites and services. This privacy policy does not apply to such third party websites or services. These links take you outside our Services and off the MSRI site and are beyond our control. This includes links from partners that may use MSRI’s logos as part of a co-branding agreement. The sites those links can take you to have their own separate privacy policy and, although we seek to protect the integrity of our Services, MSRI is not liable for the content and activities of those sites. Your visits and access to such websites is at your own risk. Please note that those other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information.

  12. 12. DELETING YOUR ACCOUNT, OPTING OUT OF EMAIL, AND MODIFYING PERSONAL INFORMATION

    You may delete your account at any time by selecting the delete option presented from within your profile. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information when it changes.

    Please note that although you may opt out of receiving general emails from MSRI, MSRI reserves the right to communicate with you via email regarding specific services you have requested or inquired about, and to update you regarding material changes to the Terms of Use.

  13. 13. FOR OUR CANADIAN USERS

    Canadian citizens, except under circumstances defined by law, are entitled to access their own personally identifiable information collected by MSRI by writing to our designated Privacy Officer at the address noted below. We may ask you to pay an administrative fee for accessing or copying your information, but will inform you of the anticipated charges and confirm that you want us to proceed before processing your request. If you believe that your personal information that we have collected is incomplete or inaccurate, we will correct the information upon verification of the omission or error and of the identity of the person requesting the change. If you wish to receive additional information about our system of personal information management or to access, correct, or have us investigate any matters in relation to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at the address provided below.

    IN ORDER FOR US TO ACHIEVE THE PURPOSES IDENTIFIED TO YOU FOR WHICH WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE COLLECTED AND USED IN COUNTRIES OTHER THAN CANADA, INCLUDING THE UNITED STATES. AS A RESULT, IN THE CASE OF THE UNITED STATES, WE MAY BE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO GOVERNMENT AUTHORITIES, REGULATORS, OR LAW ENFORCEMENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAWS OF THESE JURISDICTIONS, WHICH MAY INCLUDE THE USA PATRIOT ACT.

  14. 14. QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS

    If you have any questions, comments, or concerns relating to the Math Circle Services or this privacy policy, please send an email to privacy@mathcircles.org or write to us at:

    Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
    Attn: Privacy – MathCircles.org
    17 Gauss Way
    Berkeley, CA 94720-5070

    We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Previous Privacy Policy